Logged in as Guest | You are in group "Guests" | Monday, 2020-09-28, 9:52 PM RSS Main | Problem trying to run the game - Page 6 - Forum | Registration | Login






[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]

Forum moderator: VPf2  
Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » Technical Support » Problem trying to run the game
Problem trying to run the game
Wednesday, 2012-08-22, 2:36 AM

Message # 101

Macer

Lieutenant general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 177
Reputation: 3

Oh, don't call this an error. It's just the size of the shells. It does look funny, but has no influence on the game. If you really hate this, delete those lines from the tanks that throw them:
Quote
Unit.Gunners.1.Gunner.Shot_Effects.4.Effect.MeshName = cartridge
Unit.Gunners.1.Gunner.Ground_Incidence_Effects = 0
Unit.Gunners.1.Gunner.Water_Incidence_Effects = 1

and change the value of
Quote
Unit.Gunners.1.Gunner.Shot_Effects = 5
to 4. Should work.
 

 

Wednesday, 2012-08-22, 10:30 AM

Message # 102

Tiger-Ace

Lieutenant general
Veteran User
Registered: 2011-08-13
Messages: 207
Reputation: 5

Thank you Macer! smile I will try to change it and see if it works
 

 

Monday, 2013-01-07, 5:50 PM

Message # 103

katox

Private
Veteran User
Registered: 2013-01-07
Messages: 1
Reputation: 0

Hello! Can you help me with running the "Longest Day" scenario in CP 3 2.1 version, please? Thank you :)MABM009,
 

 

Wednesday, 2013-01-09, 8:06 PM

Message # 104

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 246
Reputation: 17

Ok Comrade you Need my BugFix, you can Download in my Page Here: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B5J-lMwTx2S-bngxOGl1VHpVbFE/edit
Best Regards. MABM Красный комиссар.
 

 

Thursday, 2016-08-25, 1:33 AM

Message # 105

wargamer

Major
Veteran User
Registered: 2016-08-22
Messages: 38
Reputation: 0

Hello guys,

   Great job that you've done in CP3 RV. I've downloaded and installed it and, apparently, the instalation went fine.
   However, whenever I try to load the campaigns in Panzers III (not Skirmish, not Berlin 45) I get a freezing crash, but the music continues to go on.
   In Windows 7 64 bits running in compatibility mode with XP I don't get any message at all and just press the backspace to return to Windows. I've already tried it in a Windows 7 32 bits machine, also running in compatibility mode with XP, and get the same freezing crash, but this time I get a message telling that it couldn't find the ini file inside the maps folder [SProperties::Load:Couldn't open (C:\Program Files\Panzers III/maps/AX-01_mission_local.ini): No such file or directory] ... but the question is that there is no maps folder inside the Panzers III main folder! Could you guys give me a hand? Best regards!
 

 

Friday, 2017-05-19, 8:06 PM

Message # 106

denis2904

Private
User
Registered: 2017-05-19
Messages: 1
Reputation: 0

hey im having problems getting this mod to run, i have the steam version of panzers phase 2 i can run verson 2.0 of the mod fine except some
texture errors on the french early war at/aa guns. but after installing
version 2.1 or going to version 1.14 or 1.15 my game crashes at the
start so all versions after 2.0 dont work for me. this is the error
http://imgur.com/a/Q0mSO. im runing win 7 64bit.

Added (2017-05-19, 6:27 PM)
---------------------------------------------
i think i found the problem i think the game cant read öäü so thats why it doesn't recognize löwe its says it searching for lowe

Added (2017-05-19, 8:06 PM)
---------------------------------------------
ok after i changed all Ä in a , Ö in o and Ü in u i get this error http://imgur.com/a/xIHxK

 

 

Wednesday, 2018-07-11, 10:39 PM

Message # 107

ALEXyCia

Private
User
Registered: 2018-07-11
Messages: 1
Reputation: 0

Hola,yo sigo sin poder jugar algunos mapas de Escaramuza,concretamente a "A las trincheras","Cast Atlantic" y "Battlefield Poland". Dan problemas del tipo (este es de "A las trincheras")
-SDoodad::Initializate: Couldn't load object:Objects/4-D ge cannon - Dora/Kiste_01.4d
El mensaje "quizas cambia a could not load cutscene",por ejemplo,he visto lo de descargar el Der Krisse pero los enlaces de WarMachine no funcionan.¿Alguna ayuda?
 

 

Thursday, 2018-11-22, 8:51 PM

Message # 108

Ecki

Private
User
Registered: 2018-11-22
Messages: 1
Reputation: 0

Whenever I start the game, I get the fatal error:

units.ini: Variable without section definition

Any fix for this?

EDIT: I applied the 2.15 update and it can load to the main menu... And only the main menu. I cannot go any beyond... Not the Options or the Skirmish... It will only give a fatal error...


Unknown???

Message edited by Ecki - Friday, 2018-11-23, 8:00 AM
 

 

Tuesday, 2020-03-03, 0:13 AM

Message # 109

Macer

Lieutenant general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 177
Reputation: 3


Quote
Whenever I start the game, I get the fatal error:

units.ini: Variable without section definition

Any fix for this?

EDIT: I applied the 2.15 update and it can load to the main menu... And only
the main menu. I cannot go any beyond... Not the Options or the
Skirmish... It will only give a fatal error...
units. ini is a file that describes all units seen in game. the error is either wrong description of one of the units, description of a unit that is not found in any of the loaded folders, or a complete section (like german units or russian units) missing. it rather isn't missing description of an existing unit, because in that case the game works fine, just the unit is shown as ??? - ???. the solution is to check all the units you have installed in cp3-rfb and cp3-main one by one with the list in units.ini to find what references are wrong.
my bet is that there's a unit mentioned in the text file that's missing from the folders, but i'm not sure.


Message edited by Macer - Tuesday, 2020-03-03, 0:14 AM
 

 

Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » Technical Support » Problem trying to run the game
Search:

Copyright VPf2 Designs © 2020