Codename PANZERS Phase 3 / PANZERS Comunity - Creating new units — the guide - Forum
 

  

   Logged in as Guest | You are in group "Guests" | Friday, 2016-12-09, 5:02 AM RSS Main | Creating new units — the guide - Forum | Registration | Login






[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]

Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: InfraScope 
Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 1 & 2 » Modding & Customization » Creating new units — the guide (How to make a new unit for Panzers)
Creating new units — the guide
Wednesday, 2016-06-29, 2:15 PM

Message # 1

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

Seeing a lot of questions on the topic, I decided to make a step by step guide on how to use our tools to make units for Panzers.

1. Make a model — to be imported, the models need to be in .3ds format. The program for this extension is 3DS Max, but it has free alternatives: http://alternativeto.net/software/3ds-max/?license=free . You need to merge models into bigger compartments, like turret or chassis in one piece, to be imported into java 4d editor. It is a good idea to use undercarriages already present in game, it should save a lot of time.
2. Download Java4D editor: http://panzers.ucoz.com/load/jre_stormregion_4d_editor_v01/8-1-0-37 . The installation procedure needs some annotation: probably the last Java version that supports the programme is 6u34, you can get it here: https://1fichier.com/?iqtwd5zvt3 (PM me if the link expires).  Then, for x86 systems, put the „OpenGL binding files” into system32, for x64 into both sysWOW64 and system32. Inside, to import a mesh, right click SCEN and „Import MESH object”. Add „dummies” corresponding to lights and firing spots on the model — the best way to learn it is to look through existing models. Remember to scale the unit to match the size of the others. It has to be done by trial and error method, unfortunately. Models are placed in \Run\CP3-Main\units\mechanical
3. Create a .unit file — again, the best is to copy existing examples. The meaning of most lines is obvious, a detailed explanation of the more problematic will be available later.
4. Add a description to units.ini.
Voila!
 

 

Thursday, 2016-06-30, 9:46 PM

Message # 2

Lucas_de_Escola

Generalissimo
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2009-02-13
Messages: 707
Reputation: 28

Very interesting
 

 

Thursday, 2016-07-07, 2:13 PM

Message # 3

Panzernet

Colonel
Veteran User
Registered: 2015-08-18
Messages: 94
Reputation: 0

Thx Macer
Time to retake my previous stopped work with all models i have

Added (2016-07-07, 2:13 PM)
---------------------------------------------
I'm getting problems with my models, what scale you use Macer? My default sclae are 100, but i low to 10 and something wrong happend


Im looking for people to make the Pacific Campaign mod for Panzers II

Message edited by Panzernet - Tuesday, 2016-07-05, 11:37 PM
 

 

Thursday, 2016-07-07, 5:06 PM

Message # 4

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

The problem is, there is no way to do it rather than by trial and error. try importing another ingame model into J4dE and trim your own to the right size. If your model is too big or too small for the editor it might not show. And you have to scale it in 3D studio, before importing.
 

 

Friday, 2016-07-08, 11:43 AM

Message # 5

Panzernet

Colonel
Veteran User
Registered: 2015-08-18
Messages: 94
Reputation: 0

Ok, now my editor no show up the process u put above, i think i broke it

Im looking for people to make the Pacific Campaign mod for Panzers II
 

 

Monday, 2016-07-18, 6:26 PM

Message # 6

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

Ummm... It should work biggrin What system do you use?
 

 

Monday, 2016-08-01, 1:14 AM

Message # 7

Panzernet

Colonel
Veteran User
Registered: 2015-08-18
Messages: 94
Reputation: 0

Win 10 64 bits
Sorry for the long wait, i was in the beach for holidays

Added (2016-07-27, 18:16 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Good news macer, i found finally my old PC with Vista SP2 32bits OS, i hope can do better things there with my work

Added (2016-07-28, 14:15 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Well guys, my first imported model finally are done, now i need what steps need to add for works properly with all, it's too soon to say the model works ingame, i need do more things like .4d.prv, .unit and much more
Any help?
PS: 100 scale are too small, i think i gonna revise with 500

Added (2016-08-01, 1:14 AM)
---------------------------------------------
Macer, i need more details from your lil'tutorial if possible, i'm afraid i'm stuck again, my editor doesnt work :s


Im looking for people to make the Pacific Campaign mod for Panzers II

Message edited by Panzernet - Thursday, 2016-07-28, 3:30 PM
 

 

Saturday, 2016-08-06, 3:46 AM

Message # 8

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

I remember making my own unit just with .unit and .4d file. It had no skin but it didn't crash the editor or the game, it did work. Just find a similar vehicle and copy its .unit for it.
 

 

Thursday, 2016-08-11, 6:04 PM

Message # 9

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

OMG, I wish so much we could use this software for Panzers!
 
Attachments: 8396053.png(296Kb)
 

 

Thursday, 2016-09-08, 12:53 PM

Message # 10

Panzernet

Colonel
Veteran User
Registered: 2015-08-18
Messages: 94
Reputation: 0

For the moment, my editor still crashing when i try load the unit, well, i'll keep trying

Added (2016-09-08, 12:53 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Macer, know how control better and rotate the lights, smoke and more? The editor turns me impossible to use


Im looking for people to make the Pacific Campaign mod for Panzers II
 

 

Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 1 & 2 » Modding & Customization » Creating new units — the guide (How to make a new unit for Panzers)
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Copyright VPf2 Designs © 2016