Codename PANZERS Phase 3 / PANZERS Comunity - Codename Panzers work with Windows 7 (and 64 bit). - Forum
 

  

   Logged in as Guest | You are in group "Guests" | Saturday, 2016-12-10, 2:10 AM RSS Main | Codename Panzers work with Windows 7 (and 64 bit). - Forum | Registration | Login






[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]

Page 1 of 11
Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » News » Codename Panzers work with Windows 7 (and 64 bit). (Finally managed to make Codename Panzers work with Windows 7)
Codename Panzers work with Windows 7 (and 64 bit).
Saturday, 2013-06-01, 6:32 AM

Message # 1

sforza

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-11-21
Messages: 134
Reputation: 11

Dear friends,
Finally managed to make Codename Panzers work with Windows 7 (and 64 bits).
It all started last week, where a tragedy and destroyed my notebook where I had the game running on Windows XP (32-bits).
I lost all the information and maps in construction, addition of new units that I was available ...
So got a new laptop with Windows 7 (64 bits) and decided to try to run Codename Panzers in it, and believe me, it was easier than it appeared ...
Cake recipe>
1 -) right click the shortcut link of Codename Panzers (Program Files/PANZERS - Phase2/Run/Phanzers_Phase_2).
2 -) on the menu choose Properties.
3 -) then click the Compatibility Table
4 -) On the Compatibility Mode >>>> Check the Box que Says "Run this program in compatibility mode for:"
5 -) Choose the compatibility you want in the drop download list and choose Windows XP (Service PAK 3)
6 -) then click apply then OK
7 -) Run the game.
Ready! It was perfect!!
With this step, it will be possible to extend the life of this great game ... I am very happy.
Good fun friends.
Sforza
Brazil


Sforza - Brazil

Message edited by sforza - Saturday, 2013-06-01, 6:45 AM
 

 

Saturday, 2013-06-01, 2:51 PM

Message # 2

Lucas_de_Escola

Generalissimo
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2009-02-13
Messages: 707
Reputation: 28

¿Sabes si también es posible con Window 8?
 

 

Saturday, 2013-06-01, 3:02 PM

Message # 3

holdup
NGS3

Colonel
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2011-03-31
Messages: 92
Reputation: 0

HEY , I HAVE A FRIENDS IS PLAY ON W8 AT cp1. I THINK IS THE SAME CONFIG FOR CP2 OR CP3. dry

I play PANZERS and you?
 

 

Saturday, 2013-06-01, 5:18 PM

Message # 4

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

WoW Comrade Sforza, you no Know this? Ó_Ò , Yes... i Have Windows 7 and All Codename: Panzers Run Good.

Codename: Panzers Run in Windows: XP, Vista and 7.
Codename: Panzers Run in Linux: Ubuntu, Fedora, Mandriva, Debian, Gentoo and OpenSuSE.

But in Windows 8... i no Know.
Best Regards Comrades.


Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Saturday, 2013-06-01, 6:26 PM

Message # 5

sforza

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-11-21
Messages: 134
Reputation: 11

Dear,
Apparently "I discovered the wheel" ... he, he!
I always thought that the CP could not operate with Windows that was not beyond XP, after I saw this website own Microsoft:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us....8023788
And to think that the poor guy threw the game in the trash ...
I think I need to change computers more frequently ....
Regards,
Sforza


Sforza - Brazil
 

 

Saturday, 2013-06-01, 8:35 PM

Message # 6

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

WoW jajaja, Yes, Codename: Panzers Run in More Operative Sistems.
i Have Install the Phase Three in Linux Ubuntu and Run Very Well (Even better than in Windows).
Best Regards Comrades.


Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Saturday, 2013-06-01, 9:21 PM

Message # 7

sforza

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-11-21
Messages: 134
Reputation: 11

Dear MABM009 and friends:
Thanks for the info.
Incidentally, as I missed most of the stuff in the game, you guys would know indicate whether there is a single link so I can download and restore all units and objects updated today? Or it will be necessary to scour between various links to find them all?
Would greatly appreciate any tips or information,
greetings,
Sforza





Sforza - Brazil

Message edited by sforza - Saturday, 2013-06-01, 9:24 PM
 

 

Sunday, 2013-06-02, 1:51 AM

Message # 8

Lucas_de_Escola

Generalissimo
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2009-02-13
Messages: 707
Reputation: 28

Estimado Sforza. Recientemente, he tenido que instalar todo. Primero, instalé la versión 2.0, a continuación 2.1 y, finalmente, la 2.14. Después, para estar al día, la 2.15.

Saludos.
 

 

Sunday, 2013-06-02, 2:05 AM

Message # 9

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

Yes Comrade Sforza, you Can Donwload the Codename: Panzers Phase Three FULL:

Available to users only

The RAR Password you know happy . (Or Not? You no Know the Password, enviate me a PM and i Send you the Password).
PD: Phase Three FULL no have the Version 2.15, have mi BugFix and All of the Moment but the 2.15 no.

Best Regards Comrades. MABM красный комиссар.


Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su


Message edited by MABM009 - Sunday, 2013-06-02, 2:06 AM
 

 

Wednesday, 2013-06-05, 6:26 AM

Message # 10

sforza

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-11-21
Messages: 134
Reputation: 11

Dear friends,
Thanks for the help... now the game is working on my new notebook (still missing version 2.15)
It was also observed that there is a bug in the archives of CPP3 to map Battle of Iwo Jima.
You must delete the file named "us lcm.unit" located in the units.
The presence of this file will cause the LCM does not float and does not accept tanks and trucks in its compartment transport.
This problem I had encountered when creating the map, and I must have deleted on my laptop but forgot this information when the map was made ​​available for download.
Just do not understand how no one has pointed this issue ...
Location of the file to be deleted: / PANZERS-Phase2/Run/CP3-Main/units/us lcm.unit
Regards,
Sforza


Sforza - Brazil

Message edited by sforza - Wednesday, 2013-06-05, 6:31 AM
 

 

Monday, 2013-06-17, 12:39 PM

Message # 11

JCasals

Major
Veteran User
Registered: 2009-11-24
Messages: 32
Reputation: 0

Hi everyone!

For the last 3 years, I have been running trouble free on Windows 7 Home premium 64 Bits

In the last few days, (there has been a W7 update), my laptop shuts down 4 to 5 minutes down the game, (on every map I've tried so far)

I'm not having the same problem with any other application

Has anyone experinced this?
 

 

Wednesday, 2013-07-10, 4:00 PM

Message # 12

LordOfThePotatoes

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2013-07-08
Messages: 16
Reputation: 0

I have a problem in Win7 64bit with Intro movies for Panzers phase 1 and 2 (and 3). I can hear the sounds but the screen is black. I can though watch those my just clicking on intro file in Panzers/Run folder. But thats not the same.
 

 

Friday, 2013-07-12, 3:00 PM

Message # 13

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

Hi Comrade LordOfThePotatoes, Yes, the New Windows (7 and 8) have more Problems of Compatibility whit Old Games and More New Games, this Problem no have Solution, the Solution is Change your Operative Sistem.
Actually, Windows for Games is Bad Operative Sistem (Windows XP No... but Microsoft delete this O.S in 2014).
I Have Linux Ubuntu and is Very Good for Games, All Codename: Panzers Run Very Well, and is More Stronger compared whit Windows.
Best Regards Comrade.


Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su


Message edited by MABM009 - Friday, 2013-07-12, 3:03 PM
 

 

Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » News » Codename Panzers work with Windows 7 (and 64 bit). (Finally managed to make Codename Panzers work with Windows 7)
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Copyright VPf2 Designs © 2016