Codename PANZERS Phase 3 / PANZERS Comunity - adding new units problem - Forum
 

  

   Logged in as Guest | You are in group "Guests" | Friday, 2016-12-09, 4:56 AM RSS Main | adding new units problem - Forum | Registration | Login






[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]

Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: InfraScope 
Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 1 & 2 » Modding & Customization » adding new units problem
adding new units problem
Thursday, 2012-09-13, 7:51 PM

Message # 1

mattexander

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2012-08-08
Messages: 19
Reputation: 0

hi guys!!
I'm modding the cp2 of my friend, but he doesn't want the cp3 mod, he wants only the new units, but when I try to place a new one
I have some troubles:
first of all, the computer has windows 7, the game is in italian, so hasn't a "run" folder
I placed the "mod" folder in the root (the installation guide says in the "run" folder...), and replaced the game.ini, but when I start the game I have the error that he can't find the menu.ini file.
I've already tried putting this menu.ini (http://panzers.ucoz.com/load/menu_ini_file/20-1-0-59) in the folder but I have another error message.
What can I do to add the units?
 

 

Thursday, 2012-09-13, 10:59 PM

Message # 2

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

change the game.ini, specify where menu.ini is
 

 

Friday, 2012-09-14, 1:27 AM

Message # 3

mattexander

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2012-08-08
Messages: 19
Reputation: 0

hi macer!

so, the original game.ini is:

Quote
[Paths]
Search = .\ita
Search Base = .
Home = .
Locale = ita

[Editor]
Right Panel = 0
Test in game = Panzers_Phase_2.exe
Test ini = game.ini

[Debug]
Debug Level = 0


the one that comes with the unit(in this case is the flack 30):

Quote
[Paths]
Search = .\Mods;./main.pak
Search Base = .
Home = .
Locale = en

[Editor]
Right Panel = 0
Test in game = Panzers_Phase_2.exe
Test ini = game.ini

[Debug]
Debug Level = 0


where I must specify the position of the menu.ini?
 

 

Friday, 2012-09-14, 4:04 PM

Message # 4

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

change to Locale = ita
 

 

Friday, 2012-09-14, 8:57 PM

Message # 5

mattexander

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2012-08-08
Messages: 19
Reputation: 0

I've changed from en to ita, and the game starts, but says me that is damaged... but searching in the folder I found panzers phase 2 mod.exe surprised I don't know how it is there... before trying adding units, I installed on my friend's computer cp3, but he didn't like it, so we unistalled cp3 and panzers 2, we reinstalled panzers 2 and I found this file... running this the game starts with the new unit, but it is at 2x speed...
I'm confused wacko
 

 

Saturday, 2012-09-15, 0:59 AM

Message # 6

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

I'm not competent enough to help you sad You have to wait for VPf2 or just install CP3. the new version works realy swiftly, even with this overload of units.
 

 

Saturday, 2012-09-15, 2:15 PM

Message # 7

mattexander

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2012-08-08
Messages: 19
Reputation: 0

ok, thank you anyway happy
 

 

Tuesday, 2013-01-08, 4:02 PM

Message # 8

lordbrunn

Major
Veteran User
Registered: 2011-10-19
Messages: 37
Reputation: 0

you have to start the game by clicking the icon panzers phase two mods not only change the game ini!

parcere subiectis et debellare superbos
 

 

Sunday, 2013-02-24, 4:13 AM

Message # 9

mattexander

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2012-08-08
Messages: 19
Reputation: 0

ok, I'll try and inform about any success   smile

ok with these modifications all work propely thanks you all!!  thumb


Message edited by mattexander - Sunday, 2013-02-24, 5:15 PM
 

 

Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 1 & 2 » Modding & Customization » adding new units problem
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Copyright VPf2 Designs © 2016