Codename PANZERS Phase 3 / PANZERS Comunity - Problem trying to run the game - Forum
 

  

   Logged in as Guest | You are in group "Guests" | Saturday, 2017-01-21, 7:19 AM RSS Main | Problem trying to run the game - Forum | Registration | Login






[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]

Page 1 of 6123456»
Forum moderator: VPf2 
Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » Technical Support » Problem trying to run the game
Problem trying to run the game
Monday, 2012-05-28, 10:33 PM

Message # 1

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Hello there , well first then all i just dowloaded and installed the mode new version the 2.1 one and followed the instructions for the installation

but when i try to run the game it closes and i got an error message like this

SProperties::ParseFileData:

"effects/boom/unit_elorobbanas_Alternativ.fx": Dublicate variable
(ExtendedFx2::Effects.8.Data.EffectType.00_PARTICLES.Tracks.Additional Speed.Keys.1.Key.Y)

i do not know what i did wrong , also i do speak spanish just in case someone that speak that language could help me with that problem.
 

 

Monday, 2012-05-28, 11:35 PM

Message # 2

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

That's exactly what I experienced. You need to replace broken files in folders (effects/boom and effects/smoke). If there are no more errors in other files, the game should fly.
 

 

Sunday, 2012-06-03, 7:59 AM

Message # 3

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Quote (Macer)
That's exactly what I experienced. You need to replace broken files in folders (effects/boom and effects/smoke). If there are no more errors in other files, the game should fly.


how i so that? i mean wich exactly files i must replace? also where i got these files?

either way thanks for your help

Added (2012-06-03, 7:59 AM)
---------------------------------------------
So anybody else know how to fix this problem ?? i still having this problem...

any solution?

 

 

Sunday, 2012-06-03, 12:23 PM

Message # 4

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

I think VPf has to rewrite some config files.

The files to replace are in folder Panzers - Phase 2\Run\CP3-Main\effects\smoke and boom. Don't replace these folders, but just copy your old files into them. That's because there are some new .fxs that are not present in the previous version. .unit files in CP3-Main and -RfB\units also need replacing, they have duplicate entries as well.
 

 

Saturday, 2012-06-30, 4:14 AM

Message # 5

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Quote (Macer)
I think VPf has to rewrite some config files.

The files to replace are in folder Panzers - Phase 2\Run\CP3-Main\effects\smoke and boom. Don't replace these folders, but just copy your old files into them. That's because there are some new .fxs that are not present in the previous version. .unit files in CP3-Main and -RfB\units also need replacing, they have duplicate entries as well.


Got it , i will try that and i gotta tell you if it works .... i hope so ....

EDIT:

That did not worked man i still getting the same error message...

i think is thing that mod team check that or something ...

Added (2012-06-30, 4:14 AM)
---------------------------------------------
so nothing new about this issue how to solve it ? anything??

Message edited by Jestorm20 - Sunday, 2012-06-03, 10:39 PM
 

 

Saturday, 2012-06-30, 12:57 PM

Message # 6

Macer

Major general
Veteran User
Registered: 2010-12-10
Messages: 170
Reputation: 2

As you see. Silence. I think we should get off VPf's back for a moment, he's got exams now.
 

 

Saturday, 2012-06-30, 3:38 PM

Message # 7

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

The New Version (2.1) Need a BugFix, Wait for the BugFix Man.

Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Friday, 2012-07-13, 6:54 PM

Message # 8

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Quote (MABM009)
The New Version (2.1) Need a BugFix, Wait for the BugFix Man.


I see ... so anything new about that so far? anything?
 

 

Friday, 2012-07-13, 8:40 PM

Message # 9

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

The BugFix for Update 2.1 is Here Now: http://www.mediafire.com/?c42sf3pg3qf89s8

Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 0:06 AM

Message # 10

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Quote (MABM009)
The BugFix for Update 2.1 is Here Now: http://www.mediafire.com/?c42sf3pg3qf89s8


so i only need to replace the files with these new ones from the bug fix right?

or do i have to do something else?

cause i just replaced the files and tried to play the game and it dropped me to the desktop
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 0:27 AM

Message # 11

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

Wait for the New FugFix... VPf2 Created Wrong the BugFix and He have to do it Again.
PD: Mission AH-01 and Assaul of Crete not Work, this Misions no Have Solution... Project Lowe Yes. In Panzers 3 Folders go to Main>Ojects and the First Folder (01fern) Change the Name Whit Espace: 01fern ---> 01 fern. And you Play the Mission Project Lowe!!!

Best Regard Comrade.


Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 0:40 AM

Message # 12

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Quote (MABM009)
Wait for the New FugFix... VPf2 Created Wrong the BugFix and He have to do it Again.
PD: Mission AH-01 and Assaul of Crete not Work, this Misions no Have Solution... Project Lowe Yes. In Panzers 3 Folders go to Main>Ojects and the First Folder (01fern) Change the Name Whit Espace: 01fern ---> 01 fern. And you Play the Mission Project Lowe!!!

Best Regard Comrade.


oh btw i wanted to ask about the skirmish mode , cause i been only able to play the campaing... it never let me play skirmish cause it drop me to the desktop , is that a bug or something?
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 2:02 AM

Message # 13

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

Comrade Open the Panzers 3 in Mode Mod. Search in Panzers 2 Folder This Ejecutable: Panzers_Phase_2_mod.exe, Create a Shortcut on the Desktop, And Rename for Example: Panzers III Online and Skirmish. Run Panzers 3 in your New Shortcut and you Play in Skirmish and Online.

Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 2:43 AM

Message # 14

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Mode mod? how i do that? and well i did reinstalled my Panzer II and installed the Phase III and i tried that you just said but it says "Panzer II stop working error message" :S
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 3:06 AM

Message # 15

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

Open the This Archive: Panzers_Phase_2_mod.exe , This is for Mode Mod

Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 4:26 AM

Message # 16

Jestorm20

Major
User
Registered: 2012-05-28
Messages: 35
Reputation: 0

Quote (MABM009)
Open the This Archive: Panzers_Phase_2_mod.exe , This is for Mode Mod


you were right , it was my mistake , i just played skirmish games , thanks you
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 9:38 PM

Message # 17

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

Nothing Comrade. This Tutorial is for Play Panzers 3 in Online, for you: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SawEErEdzBA&feature=g-upl
Best Regard Comrade.


Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Sunday, 2012-07-15, 10:14 PM

Message # 18

Kirofed

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2012-07-14
Messages: 19
Reputation: 0

Quote (MABM009)
Wait for the New FugFix... VPf2 Created Wrong the BugFix and He have to do it Again.
PD: Mission AH-01 and Assaul of Crete not Work, this Misions no Have Solution... Project Lowe Yes. In Panzers 3 Folders go to Main>Ojects and the First Folder (01fern) Change the Name Whit Espace: 01fern ---> 01 fern. And you Play the Mission Project Lowe!!!

Best Regard Comrade.


I have changed the name from 01fern to 01 fern, but the mission not work!!
If i open the map with the editor, it show me this error message!

[IMG]http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/109/catturath.jpg/[IMG]


Sorry for my bad english!!! :D I'm Italian :P
 

 

Monday, 2012-07-16, 1:52 AM

Message # 19

MABM009

Colonel general
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2012-03-23
Messages: 241
Reputation: 17

Whit 2.12 BugFix? You Remplaze All Archives?

Codename: WarMachine Community
http://warmachine.moy.su
 

 

Monday, 2012-07-16, 1:55 AM

Message # 20

Kirofed

Lieutenant
Veteran User
Registered: 2012-07-14
Messages: 19
Reputation: 0

Quote (MABM009)
Whit 2.12 BugFix? You Remplaze All Archives?


yes...with windows 7....in the 2.12 bugfix, select all, copy to CP3-Main, remplaze all....


Sorry for my bad english!!! :D I'm Italian :P
 

 

Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » Technical Support » Problem trying to run the game
Page 1 of 6123456»
Search:

Copyright VPf2 Designs © 2017