Logged in as Guest | You are in group "Guests" | Friday, 2017-06-23, 6:38 PM RSS Main | "fatal error Sboard:: Create frame Parent id (-1) is not val - Forum | Registration | Login






[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]

Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: VPf2 
Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » Technical Support » "fatal error Sboard:: Create frame Parent id (-1) is not val (need a little help)
"fatal error Sboard:: Create frame Parent id (-1) is not val
Wednesday, 2011-06-08, 11:14 PM

Message # 1

noobaside

Private
User
Registered: 2011-06-08
Messages: 1
Reputation: 0

so ive installed the game acording to the instructions and i can get everything to work fine apart from skirmish mode wich i cant load i just get the "fatal error Sboard:: Create frame Parent id (-1) is not valid message i understand you need to start the game with the mod exe to play skirmish's but i cant use that exe due to the starforceprotection takeing a rather strong dislike to windows 7. is there any way around this or am i doomed to play campaign and scenarios forever?
 

 

Monday, 2011-06-27, 12:36 PM

Message # 2

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

Start the game from Panzers_Phase_2_Mod.exe, you won't get the Skirmish error then.
 

 

Monday, 2011-07-04, 10:32 PM

Message # 3

MartinPL66

Private
User
Registered: 2011-07-04
Messages: 4
Reputation: 0

Hi all! i new in forum
I have problem with it too, but mine Pazners_phase_two_mod do a "Stopped working" and don't know how repair this
i have Vista 32 bit and my game is in PL (Europe)
 

 

Monday, 2011-07-04, 10:56 PM

Message # 4

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

Not enough information
 

 

Tuesday, 2011-07-05, 0:55 AM

Message # 5

MartinPL66

Private
User
Registered: 2011-07-04
Messages: 4
Reputation: 0

My pc is Intel pentium core 2 duo e 8400 3.0 GHz
Mother board asus p5q se
ASUS ati radeon 4850HD
4,0 GB ram
and vista 32 bit (for older games to work i need 32 bit)
ati ccc is in ver 2.0.50727.4214
in clean game work in normal and mod exe perfectly in full graph without low fps
when i have CP 3 mod i can play it still but skirmish not work with topic error
i run my PANZERS_PHASE_TWO_MOD.exe for it but only sec and i see xxx.exe has stoped working bla send this to microsoft....or not
my game is Europe and lang is Polish


Message edited by MartinPL66 - Tuesday, 2011-07-05, 7:23 AM
 

 

Tuesday, 2011-07-05, 3:57 PM

Message # 6

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

The problem probably lies in your OS (Vista) as the game was designed to work with XP. Try running PANZERS_PHASE_TWO_MOD.exe in compatibility mode for XP, this should sort these problems out.
 

 

Tuesday, 2011-07-05, 6:33 PM

Message # 7

MartinPL66

Private
User
Registered: 2011-07-04
Messages: 4
Reputation: 0

It's not help... still has stopped working... i think it's not OS because without mod game works with no problem i think something lay in script game.ini
i think something is not enought

[Paths]
Search = .\CP3-Cherburg;.\CP3-Main;.\CP3-RfB;;
Search Base = .
Home = .
Locale = pol

[Editor]
Right Panel = 0
Test in game = Panzers_Phase_3.exe
Test ini = game.ini

[Debug]
Debug Level = 0


Message edited by MartinPL66 - Tuesday, 2011-07-05, 8:06 PM
 

 

Thursday, 2011-07-07, 10:06 AM

Message # 8

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

The game.ini has everything in order. "Stopped working" errors usually indicate a problem that lies somewhere other than the game itself. Make sure you have the latest Phase 2 patches installed (version 1.06). Make sure you have the latest version of Direct X and graphical drivers.

If everything fails, post a thread in the official Support Section.
 

 

Friday, 2011-07-08, 7:18 AM

Message # 9

MartinPL66

Private
User
Registered: 2011-07-04
Messages: 4
Reputation: 0

I have problem with patchs... when i apply 1.0.6 i get Secruity shit so that not allow my magazine edit of game...
GAME IS ORYGINAL!! i get bought in Polish Magazine CD Action (the best)
It there way to make GTFO to secruity shit? (Again secruity is made to piss of costumers that buy a game...)
Or... other way to fix "Stopped working"?
 

 

Friday, 2011-07-08, 1:24 PM

Message # 10

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

Search for international patches they might work. I haven't designed the game itself so I can't offer any help in this area. This is a forum thread that was created to solve a similar problem, these might work. If they don't, contact the people at CDV.
 

 

Wednesday, 2011-12-14, 4:48 AM

Message # 11

Markus_von_Hamburg

Sergeant
Veteran User
Registered: 2011-12-12
Messages: 10
Reputation: 0

I don't mean to bring this topic back from the dead, but I have the same problem, except I'm running v1.08, the latest patch. Do I need to switch back to XP? I love my Vista.
Also, in Cherbourg 1944, all except one of the objectives is in a foreign language, Spanish or Italian, in the English version.


No matter what my username says, I speak very little German. (Ich sprache ein bisschen Deutsch)

Message edited by Markus_von_Hamburg - Wednesday, 2011-12-14, 5:07 AM
 

 

Thursday, 2011-12-15, 3:56 PM

Message # 12

Lucas_de_Escola

Generalissimo
Senior Moderator
Registered: 2009-02-13
Messages: 707
Reputation: 28

Quote
Also, in Cherbourg 1944, all except one of the objectives is in a foreign language, Spanish or Italian, in the English version.


biggrin Of course. But that is not a problem. For this there are translators.
I built Cherbourg 1944 in Spanish, but I also did a map of objetives which are in English. http://panzers.ucoz.com/forum/18-63-1
 

 

Sunday, 2011-12-18, 10:51 PM

Message # 13

Markus_von_Hamburg

Sergeant
Veteran User
Registered: 2011-12-12
Messages: 10
Reputation: 0

I FIXED IT! sort of... I added ' -novideo' to the target in properties. However, I only got it to load to the skull 'panzer phase 3' logo where the Call of Duty: World at War zombie music starts playing, but then I get an error about something in game.ini (something like 'axiscampaign -novideo') not existing. I think the root of the problem is in how it starts the video. If you disable that, I bet it will work for Vista. Unfortunately, even with the target addition, I get the 'panzer phase 2 has stopped working' message. Can you easily disable the intro video, or is it deeply embedded in the game start?

No matter what my username says, I speak very little German. (Ich sprache ein bisschen Deutsch)
 

 

Monday, 2011-12-19, 10:01 AM

Message # 14

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

@Markus_von_Hamburg, To get rid of the intro video simply delete the 'intro.bik' file which is in the Phase 3 or Phase 3/Run folder. Panzers has a lot of compatibility issues with either Vista or 7. But if you don't want to use XP as it is 11 years old, you might want to try Windows 7. It looks even better than Vista and has a huge list of patched up problems, plus it has the 'XP mode'. Currently I have both XP and Windows 7 installed, so if you have enough space on your HDD, it's a good option too.
 

 

Monday, 2011-12-19, 7:09 PM

Message # 15

Markus_von_Hamburg

Sergeant
Veteran User
Registered: 2011-12-12
Messages: 10
Reputation: 0

Unfortunately, I don't have a lot of space in my HDD (only about 10GB left...). Is there something in the game that tells the .bik to start or is that the only culprit based on the assumption the movie causes the difficulties?
Also, can we bypass 'binkw32.dll'? That's the file (I think) that manages movies and such.


No matter what my username says, I speak very little German. (Ich sprache ein bisschen Deutsch)

Message edited by Markus_von_Hamburg - Monday, 2011-12-19, 7:14 PM
 

 

Tuesday, 2011-12-20, 6:13 PM

Message # 16

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

Quote
Is there something in the game that tells the .bik to start or is that the only culprit based on the assumption the movie causes the difficulties?


I believe that it is the *.exe file that itself starts the intro video. "binkw32.dll" is the "Bink Video" library and yes it is required for the game to show the intro video as well as certain campaign animations. You can't separate the game from this file without changing the game's code.

Just a thought, but you might want to try downloading a newer version of this binkw32.dll by simply Googling it because the original one is from 2003s. This file is also included in many newer games.
 

 

Tuesday, 2011-12-20, 6:55 PM

Message # 17

Markus_von_Hamburg

Sergeant
Veteran User
Registered: 2011-12-12
Messages: 10
Reputation: 0

Downloaded new binkw32.dll, same result. What is different about the way the mod version starts than the regular version? Because the original starts up fine.

No matter what my username says, I speak very little German. (Ich sprache ein bisschen Deutsch)
 

 

Thursday, 2011-12-22, 0:44 AM

Message # 18

VPf2
Owner of the Website

Generalissimo
Administrator
Registered: 2009-01-23
Messages: 312
Reputation: 12

Actually, the .exe file was modified so it would run fine on Windows 7 apart from that it's the same file as original. If Panzers_Phase_2_mod.exe works fine, use that one. If it doesn't, my ideas stop there.
 

 

Thursday, 2011-12-22, 8:00 PM

Message # 19

Markus_von_Hamburg

Sergeant
Veteran User
Registered: 2011-12-12
Messages: 10
Reputation: 0

Oh well. I have a XP image at home, I'll just run it on that. Takes up a whole lot of space though.


No matter what my username says, I speak very little German. (Ich sprache ein bisschen Deutsch)
 

 

Forum » Codename PANZERS Phase 3 (Mod) » Technical Support » "fatal error Sboard:: Create frame Parent id (-1) is not val (need a little help)
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Copyright VPf2 Designs © 2017